Organizational Behaviour – II Week 1 Assignment Answers
1. Motivation refers to the process by which group members seek to satisfy some _ need through their joint association.
(a) Personal need
(b) Affiliation need
(c) Power need
(d) Goal achievement need
Answer : a
2. Task groups are usually formed to accomplish goals that are:
(a) Broad and open-ended
(b) Narrow and open-ended
(c) Narrow and time-bound
(d) Broad and time-bond
Answer : c
3. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as one of the aspects of Status?
(a) Status and equity
(b) Status and norms
(c) Group status
(d) Status and stigmatisation
Answer : a
4. Which of the following is one of the negative consequences of group cohesiveness?
(a) Increased cooperation
(b) Groupthink
(c) Better decision-making
(d) Conformity and influence
Answer : b
5. Clarification of roles and belongings happens during the Storming stage.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer : a
6. What happens during Stage 1 of the Punctuated-Equilibrium Model?
(a) The group experiences rapid progress
(b) The group completes its final task
(c) The group’s direction is established
(d) The group undergoes a major transition
Answer : c
7. Social loafing refers to the tendency of individuals to put in less effort when working in groups.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer : a
8. Which of the following is a key resource that group members bring to a team?
(a) Financial support
(b) Knowledge, skills, and abilities
(c) Organizational hierarchy
(d) External partnerships
Answer : b
9. Which of the following is NOT typically a problem in group decision-making?
(a) Dominance by high-status individuals
(b) Responsibility dilution
(c) Low-status voices being ignored
(d) Speedy decision-making
Answer : d
10. ________________ occurs because of the tendency of group to make decisions which endorse the dominant cultural values.
(a) Polarization
(b) Group Norms
(c) Groupthink
(d) Cautious Shift
Answer : a